bldgfront


LATEST NEWS & UPDATES

Upcoming Deadlines

Good Luck Ads
- Regions 5, 7, & 8: Friday, April 20
- Region 6: Wednesday, April 25

Senior Profiles:
Friday, April 20

Gymnasts Bio Information:
Wednesday, April 25

Odyssey Dinner Cruise Registration:
Thursday, April 26

Odyssey Dinner Cruise, Thursday, May 3rd
– Boarding 6:00pm
- Cruise Time: 6:00pm-9:30pm

Contact:

Patti Delaney (443) 812-5618
Janet Brown (301) 717-4003
Annette Morant (240-472-1643

Tickets will be distributed at the Odyssey prior to boarding

**Reminder**
The Odyssey Dinner Cruise Ship has a limited seating capacity Tickets will be available on a first come first served basis

Parking
- Limited complimentary spaces
- Additional parking in nearby garage - $16
- Metered street parking (4 hr. max)

Click link for directions to the Odyssey Cruise
– 600 Water Street, SW, Washington, DC


Welcome Video From Sportsplex Women's Team

2012 USA GYMNASTICS WOMEN’S JR. OLYMPIC
LEVEL 9 EASTERN CHAMPIONSHIPS

May 3-6    

Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex
8001 Sheriff Road, Landover, MD 20785


Contact: Patricia Delaney 
E-mail: patricia.delaney@pgparks.com   
Hotel Reservations: NTS Sports Travel

Wednesday, May 2

8:30 pm Coaches Meeting at competition venue

Thursday, May 3

8:30 - 11:00 Open Workout for Region 6
10:30 - 1:00 Open Workout for Region 8
12:30 - 3:00 Open Workout for Region 5
2:30 - 5:00 Open Workout for Region 7 
6:00 - 9:30 PM Welcome banquet – Odyssey Washington DC River Cruise 

Friday, May 4 - COMPETITION DAY 1

SESSION I: COMPETITION FOR JUNIOR 1 & 2 DIVISION
8:30 - 9:00 Open stretch
9:00 - 9:15 March-in and Introductions for all Jr. 1 & 2 athletes
9:20 - 9:35 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
9:35 - 12:15 JR. 1 & 2 COMPETITION 
12:15 - 12:45 Awards for JR. 1 & 2

SESSION II: COMPETITION FOR JUNIOR 3 & 4 DIVISION 
12:30 - 1:00 Open stretch
1:00 - 1:15 March-in and Introductions for all Jr. 3 & 4 athletes
1:20 - 1:35 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
1:35 - 4:15 JR. 3 & 4 COMPETITION
4:15 - 4:45 Awards for Jr. 3 & 4

SESSION III: COMPETITION FOR JUNIOR 5 & 6 DIVISION
4:30 - 5:00 Open stretch
5:00 - 5:15 March-in and Introductions for all Jr. 5 & 6 athletes
5:20 - 5:35 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
5:35 - 8:15 JR. 5 & 6 COMPETITION
8:15 - 8:45 Awards for Jr. 5 & 6

Saturday, May 5 COMPETITION DAY 2

SESSION IV: COMPETITION FOR JUNIOR 7 & 8 DIVISION
8:30 - 9:00 Open stretch
9:00 - 9:15 March-in and Introductions for all Jr. 7 & 8 athletes
9:20 - 9:35 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
9:35 - 12:15 JR. 7 & 8 COMPETITION 
12:15 - 12:45 Awards for Jr. 7 & 8

SESSION V: COMPETITION FOR SENIOR 1 & 2 DIVISION 
12:30 - 1:00 Open stretch
1:00 - 1:15 March-in and Introductions for all Sr. 1 & 2 athletes
1:20 - 1:35 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
1:35 - 4:15 SR. 1 & 2 COMPETITION
4:15 - 4:45 Awards for Sr. 1 & 2

SESSION VI: COMPETITION FOR SENIOR 3 & 4 DIVISION
4:30 - 5:300 Open stretch
5:00 - 5:15 March-in and Introductions for all Sr. 3 & 4 athletes
5:20 - 5:35 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
5:35 - 8:18 SR. 3 & 4 COMPETITION
8:15 - 8:45 Awards for Sr. 3 & 4

Sunday, May 6 COMPETITION DAY 3

SESSION VII: COMPETITION FOR SENIOR 5 & 6 DIVISION
8:00 - 8:30 Open stretch
8:30 - 8:45 March-in and Introductions for all Sr. 5 & 6 athletes
8:50 - 9:05 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
9:05 - 11:45 SR. 5 & 6 COMPETITION
11:45 - 12:15 Awards for Sr. 5 & 6

SESSION VIII: COMPETITION FOR SENIOR 7 & 8 DIVISION
12:00 - 12:30 Open stretch
12:30 - 12:45 March-in and Introductions for all Sr. 7 & 8 athletes
12:50 - 1:05 Flight 1 timed warm-ups
1:05 - 3:45 SR. 7 & 8 COMPETITION
3:45 - 4:15 Awards for Sr. 7 & 8

EasternFooter